Published November 3, 2026 in Market Update

In Grafton, Homes Over $900K Missed Asking More Often

By Annie Oakman
Real estate, Grafton
The lesson
  1. Price right and most Grafton buyers will meet you there. In the under-$550K and mid-range tiers, 75% or more of homes sold at or above what sellers asked.
  2. The top tier plays by different rules. Once you crossed $900,000, fewer than 6 in 10 homes got full asking price or better.
  3. Knowing your tier before you price can change the outcome. The gap between the strongest and weakest tier was nearly 19 percentage points.

I pulled every lived-in home that sold in Grafton through October 30, 2026. Eighty-one homes closed. The whole market looks strong on the surface: the typical home sold for 101% of what it first asked. But that number covers up a real split. Where you price your home matters a lot more than the overall average suggests.

How each price tier finished
Under $550K got full price or better
18 homes sold. The strongest hit rate of any tier.
$550K to $900K got full price or better
41 homes sold across two mid-range groups. Steady and competitive.
$900K and up got full price or better
22 homes sold. The lowest hit rate in Grafton.
Grafton, from my market data, as of October 30, 2026

Under $550,000: the most consistent tier

Eighteen homes sold in this range. Nearly 8 in 10 got at or above their asking price. Grafton is known for newer construction, and smaller homes here drew real competition. The typical home under 1,500 square feet sold for 101.8% of what it first asked.

This tier had the highest rate of full-price sales in Grafton. That does not mean sellers can price carelessly. Three homes in this range came off the market without selling at all. But if you priced it right, buyers showed up.

$550,000 to $900,000: the middle held firm

Twenty-four homes sold between $550K and $700K, and 17 sold between $700K and $900K. Both groups landed at 75% or better for full-price sales. The whole market's typical sold price was $703,000, which sits right in this range. These homes were the most active part of Grafton's market.

Homes listed between $600K and $850K gave up just one sale all year. That is the lowest dropout count of any price group in the data. Buyers in this range were ready to move, and sellers who priced inside it mostly got what they asked.

$900,000 and up: more homes, more misses

Twenty-two homes sold at $900,000 or above. That is more than the under-$550K group. But only 59.1% of them sold at or above asking. That means about 4 in 10 sellers in this tier had to accept less than they first hoped for, or drop their price before finding a buyer.

Homes listed at $850K to $1.05M closed at exactly 100% of what they first asked. Homes at $1.05M and up also hit 100%. So the sellers who did get to the finish line priced carefully enough to land right at their number. The ones who missed were the ones who started too high.

Do this, not that

  • Do price to the tier where buyers are active. Not to the tier above it: the $600K to $850K group had just 1 home give up, the lowest of any range.
  • Do not assume the overall market average covers your home. The whole market hit 101% of asking, but the $900K-and-up tier landed at 59.1% for full-price sales.
  • Do review your price if you are sitting. Only 3.4% of the 29 homes for sale right now have already dropped their price, so most sellers have not moved yet.
  • Do not skip the newer construction angle. Homes built in the 2000s sold at exactly 100% of asking with only 1 giving up. Buyers know what they are getting and price accordingly.

The most common mistake in the top tier

The most common mistake at $900,000 and up is pricing for the number you want instead of the number the market will pay. In Grafton, that gap showed up in the data clearly. Nearly 4 in 10 homes in that tier did not reach their asking price. Some gave up entirely: 9 homes across the whole market came off without selling, and the top tier carried a real share of that.

A price that feels right to a seller and a price that buyers will actually meet are not always the same number. The homes that closed at 100% in the $850K-to-$1.05M group got there because they started at the right place. They did not have to chase the market down.

What this means for you right now

If you are selling, the tier you price into is the most important decision you make. The data through October 30, 2026 shows that Grafton buyers are active and willing to pay full price, but mostly between $550K and $900K. If your home could land in that range, price it there and let the competition work for you. If it belongs above $900K, go in with a number the market can actually reach.

If you are buying, the top tier gives you more room to negotiate than the rest of Grafton does. With 59.1% of $900K-and-up homes selling below asking, there is real space to make an offer that is not full price and still get to the table. Rates are not making it easier: the 30-year fixed averaged 7.24% as of October 29, 2026, up from 6.17% a year ago, according to Freddie Mac's weekly rate survey. That is part of why the top tier is softer. Budget for it honestly before you go in.

Your next step

(508) 365-7036

Text me your address and I will send back what your Grafton home is worth against what homes in your price tier actually sold for. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Annie Oakman
Media Realty · (508) 365-7036
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Annie Oakman is a licensed real estate agent with Media Realty, license #MA: 9559706 / CT: RES.0827695. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Annie Oakman · Media RealtyEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY